schedule #asn2018

     Speakers    Schedule    Hotel/Logistics     Host     Partners      Support Us    Register    


asn annual conference | 
oct 23-26, 2018 | orange county, ca


2018 ASN CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

Access the ASN Conference Program HERE


 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23:  Pre-Conference Day! 

7:15 am                       Check-In for All-Day Excursion Bus #1 and #2 

                           Lobby, Avenue of the Arts Costa Mesa Hotel
                           Grab-n-Go Continental Breakfast & Snack Pack Provided

 

7:45 am                       All day excursion bus #1 departs

Ladera Vista Junior High School
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts

 

8:00 am                       All day excursion bus #2 departs

                           Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts
                           East LA Performing Arts Magnet School

 

12:00 pm                     Full day excursion buses #1 and #2 depart for USC

 

12:00 pm                     Check-In for Half Day Excursion Bus 

                           Lobby, Avenue of the Arts Costa Mesa Hotel
                           Grab-n-Go Snack Pack Provided

 

12:15 pm                     Half day excursion bus departs for USC

                           Avenue of the Arts, Costa Mesa Hotel                                       

 

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm      Lunch provided by USC & Self-Guided Tours of Kaufman Dance Center

                             USC Campus Courtyard

 

2:00 pm - 5:30 pm      Pre-Conference Programming at USC

                                   

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm      Dinner on own at USC Village

 

6:30 pm                       Buses depart USC for Avenue of the Arts, Costa Mesa Hotel

 

7:30 pm                       Arrive at Avenue of the Arts, Costa Mesa Hotel


WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 24

Location: Orange County School of the Arts

 

7:00 am – 7:15 am      Buses depart Avenue of the Arts, Costa Mesa Hotel for Orange County School of the Arts

 

7:45 am - 8:30 am      Continental Breakfast & Registration

 

8:30 am - 9:45 am      Opening Keynote, Debbie Allen

Debbie Allen, American actress, dancer, choreographer, television director, television producer, and a member of the President's Committee on the Arts and Humanities. Founder and Artistic Director of the Debbie Allen Dance Academy

 

 

 

10:00am - 4:00pm      Vendor Fair

 

10:00 am – 11:00 am  General Sessions 

Building a Successful School Culture Starts with Vision, Mission, and Core Values

Dance, Music, and Science Center, Room 101          
Dr. Ralph Opacic, President & Executive Director, Orange County School of the Arts
Teren Shaffer, Executive Vice President, Orange County School of the Arts

 

Get Out there and Do It! The Power of Professional Internships in the High School Arts Classroom

Dance Music, and Science Center, Room 122
Amy McGrath, Director, Video Cinema Arts Program, Denver School of the Arts

 

How to Create a High School Film Program

Dance, Music, and Science Center, Room 119
Aaron Orullian, Director of the Film & Television Conservatory, Orange County School of the Arts
Cheri Gaulke, Visual Arts Department Chair, Harvard Westlake
David Junker, Director, FilmEd Academy of the Arts
Drew McClellan, Cinematic Arts & Visual Arts Sr. Program Specialist, Los Angeles County High School of the Arts
Annette Haywood, Film & Digital Media Chair, Idyllwild Arts Academy 

 

Creating CTE Pathways through the Arts

Dance, Music, and Science Center, Room 102
Moderator: Lakita Edwards, Arts Education Specialist, National Endowment for the Arts (NEA)
Panelists: PK Candaux, Fabio Altenbach, Josephine Huang, Erik Speth, and Sidnie Gallegos, Renaissance Academy Arts Advisors

 

Preparing for College: Admissions at Selective Arts Universities

Dance, Music, and Science Center, Room 123
Patricia Decker, Director of Recruitment, New York University, Tisch School of the Arts
Andrew Laue, Associate Director for Fine Arts Admissions, Webster University

 

Exploring Changing Policies: Advocacy for Arts Education in Changing Political Times

Dance, Music, and Science Center, Room 121
Jeff M. Poulin, Arts Education Program Manager, Americans for the Arts

 

Arts Instruction and Systemic Racism (90-minute session)

Dance, Music, and Science Center, Room 115
Michael Wang, Principal, Chicago High School for the Arts
M. Scott Tatum, Dean of Arts Conservatories, Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts 

 

11:15 am – 12:15 am  General Sessions

The Magic Makers: Careers with Disney Parks Live Entertainment

Dance, Music & Science Center, Room 101
Disney, Partnership with APA & OCSA

 

Monthly Giving = Perennial Patrons

Dance, Music & Science Center, Room 119
Susan Knill, Director of Development, Denver School of the Arts Friends Foundation

 

Analog Game Jam

Dance, Music & Science Center: Room 120
Patrick Williams, Director of the Digital Media Conservatory, Orange County School of the Arts
Amanda Fisher

 

An Introduction to Cause Events

Dance, Music & Science Center, Room 121
Eric Choi, President/CEO, Cause Events

 

Dance Conservatories at OCSA

Dance, Music & Science Center, Room 122
Dr. Maria Lazarova, Dean of Arts, Orange County School of the Arts
Jim Kolb, Chair of the School of Dance, Director of the Commercial Dance Conservatory, Orange County School of the Arts
Marlene Pena-Marin, Director of the Ballet Folklorico Conservatory, Orange County School of the Arts
Robert Porch, Director of the Ballroom Dance Conservatory, Orange County School of the Arts
Steven Hyde, Director of the Classical & Contemporary Dance Conservatory, Orange County School of the Arts

 

Admissions at Selective Arts Universities

Dance, Music & Science Center, Room 123
Patricia Decker, Director of Recruitment, New York University, Tisch School of the Arts
Andrew Laue, Associate Director for Fine Arts Admissions, Webster University

 

Digital Storytelling Abroad: Engaging Students with the World through Film

Media & Arts Center, Room M104
Alethea Tyner Paradis, Founder, Peace Works Travel

 

Finding Your Story

Dance, Music & Science Center, Room 220
Lindsay Schoenfeld, Film & Television Conservatory Instructor, Orange County School of the Arts       

 

DIY Cinematography: Lighting Tips and Tricks for Student Filmmakers

Media & Arts Center, Room M105A
John Hall II, Film & Television Conservatory Instructor, Orange County School of the Arts

 

Arts Instruction and Systemic Racism (continued from 10:00am)

Dance, Music & Science Center, Room 115
Michael Wang, Principal, Chicago High School for the Arts
M. Scott Tatum, Dean of Arts Conservatories, Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts

 

11:15 am - 12:15 am   Local School Walking Tour 

Melissa Wackerman, Music Director, MONTAGE!, Coordinator, Master Artist Series, Orange County School of the Arts

Orange County School of the Arts, Dance, Music & Science Center: Lobby

Two tour options:

El Sol Science and Arts Academy of Santa Ana

El Sol Science and Arts Academy, a dual-immersion charter school, enrolls students in preschool through eighth grade. This unique curriculum that teaches advanced levels of knowledge and proficiency in English and Spanish has been recognized by several awards including the California Charter School of the Year, a California Distinguished School, and has also been named a Bright Spot Awardee by The White House Initiative on Educational Excellence for Hispanics. El Sol ensures students’ success by employing a thorough and diverse curriculum, exemplary professional development for teachers, commitment to parental involvement, and supplementary programs.

Orange County Educational Arts Academy

Orange County Educational Arts Academy (OCEAA) is a public charter school located in Santa Ana, California. The school was founded by a group of dedicated educators, parents and community partners who wanted to provide a well-rounded education to students in Orange County. A non-profit funded directly from the state, OCEAA serves students in grades TK-8 by offering a dual-immersion program with a variety of arts resources.

 

 

12:15 pm – 1:45 pm  Lunch at OCSA 

In-N-Out Truck, Quad

On Own, Downtown Santa Ana

 

1:45 pm – 2:45 pm    General Sessions 

Disney’s DREAM! DESIGN! DO!

Dance, Music & Science Center, Room 101
KC Wilkerson, Principal Lighting Designer, Disney Parks Live Entertainment

 

Beyond the Classroom:  The Importance of Fieldwork for the Student Artist

Dance, Music & Science Center, Room 102
Cheryl Lunger, Visual Arts Department Chair, LaVilla School of the Arts
Molly Riefler, Secondary Art Teacher, LaVilla School of the Arts

 

Shaping Sound: Concept to Reality

Dance, Music & Science Center, Room 116
Sharon Miller, Middle School Visual Arts Director, Grand Prairie Fine Art Academy
Dani Warden, High School Dance Director, Grand Prairie Fine Art Academy

 

The Future of Music Education - Virtual Acoustics

Dance, Music & Science Center, Room 120
Jaed Parker, Product Manager – Acoustics, Wenger Corporation

 

Emerging Leadership in Arts Education: Broadening and Diversifying the Pipeline

Dance, Music & Science Center, Room 119
Jeff M. Poulin, Arts Education Program Manager, Americans for the Arts

 

Programmatic & Institutional Marketing Strategies Implemented at OCSA

Dance, Music & Science Center, Room 121
Teren Shaffer, Executive Vice President, Orange County School of the Arts
Kelly Walpert, Marketing Director, Orange County School of the Arts

 

Serving the Underserved: Strategies from the Front Lines

Dance, Music & Science Center, Room 122
Patti Pearson, Director, Strategic Initiatives, New York University, Tisch School of the Arts
Anita Gupta, Director, Academic Services, New York University, Tisch School of the Arts          

 

Responding to Teen Mental Health Challenges

Dance, Music & Science Center, Room 123
Dr. Heather Huszti, Chief Psychologist, CHOC Children's Hospital

 

Camera Blocking for Dramatic Scenes

Media & Arts Center, Room M105B
Michael Brown, Orange County School of the Arts

 

Digital Storytelling Abroad: Engaging Students with the World through Film

Media & Arts Center, Room M104
Althea Tyner Paradis, Founder, Peace Works Travel

 

DIY Cinematography: Lighting Tips and Tricks for Student Filmmakers

Media & Arts Center, Room M105A
John Hall II, Film & Television Conservatory Instructor, Orange County School of the Arts

 

  

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm    Designing the Future with Todd Shaiman, Google

Learn how Google's Immersive Arts team creates engaging Virtual Reality and Augmented Reality experiences through a unique and evolving interdisciplinary approach to design. 

Todd Shaiman leads Google's Immersive Arts team, a group of designers and technical artists creating original Virtual Reality and Augmented Reality experiences. Prior to Google, Todd held several leadership roles at Pixar Animation Studios, where his credits include the Oscar-winning animated features Inside Out, Up and Brave. He has also worked as an independent film producer, most recently on the award-winning short film So Much Yellow. Todd holds degrees from Harvard College, Oxford University and Stanford University.

 

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm    College Fair

 

3:45 pm – 4:15 pm    Orange County School of the Arts Campus Tours

 

4:30 pm – 5:45 pm    Student Dance Showcase

 

7:30 pm – 8:45 pm    Master Artist Series Jazz Performance (optional-RSVP required)

Join us for an electrifying night of jazz music with Wayne Bergeron, Yamaha Performing Artist, jazz trumpeter, and prolific recording artist; featured on more than 400 television and movie soundtracks, performing with the bright and talented students of OCSA’s Garn Family Jazz Studies Program. RSVP's required!

 

 

 


THURSDAY, OCTOBER 25

Location: Chapman University

 

6:45 am      Buses depart Avenue of the Arts, Costa Mesa Hotel for Chapman University

 

7:30 am - 8:30 am     Registration and Continental Breakfast

Breakfast provided by Chapman University, Mike Pelly

 

8:30 am – 9:45 am    Industry Insiders Discussion Panel

Don’t miss this opportunity to see a Dance Panel of industry leaders discuss dance, television and film projects and how to prepare the next generation of talent for successful careers in the arts. 


 Carrie Ann Inaba:

Highly acclaimed choreographer, dancer, actress and singer; Famously known for her work as a judge on ABC's "Dancing with the Stars" and as one of the original Fly Girls on the sketch comedy series "In Living Color."

 

 Marguerite Derricks: 

Three-time Emmy Award-winning choreographer and one of the most highly recognized working icons in the dance world; Her work spans from some of the most popular films from the last 20 years, numerous award shows, and Cirque du Soleil.

 

 

Mark Meismer:

Diverse and dynamic choreographer and dancer; Renowned for concert and commercial dance credits that include working with the likes of Celine Dion, Britney Spears, Madonna, Ricky Martin and many more. 

 

Tony Selznick:

Esteemed choreographer and dance teacher; Founder and Senior Agent at McDonald Selznick Associates; Internationally recognized the instrumental role he has played in the careers of some of the most sought-after choreographers in the world.

 

 

10:00 am – 11:00 am   General Sessions

Arts Education Collaborative: Alabama’s Collective Impact Effort for Arts Education

Sandhu Residence Center, Room D1
Michael Meeks, Executive Director, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Leigh Horsley, Director of Institutional Advancement, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Jaronda Little, Director of Outreach and Admissions, Alabama School of Fine Arts

 

Interdisciplinary & Intergenerational Learning: Arts Integration Across the Ages

Beckman Hall, Room 404
Megan Neelis, Arts Coordinator, Lusher Charter School

 

Applications in Virtual Reality

Folino Theatre
Professor Roy Finch, Dodge College of Film & Media Arts, Chapman University

 

Visual Literacy

Argyros Forum, Room 209A
Patrick Williams, Orange County School of the Arts

 

Deep Dive into Dance Curriculum

Sandhu Residence Center, Room D
Anna Dunn, Ballet Mistress and Community Arts Liaison, Dekalb School of the Arts

 

Artcademics Brain Share

Argyros Forum, Room 209C
M. Scott Tatum, Dean of Arts Conservatories, Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts
Melody Townsel, English Faculty, Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts

 

Interdisciplinary Arts Training in Motion – Building (Play) Spaces for the Creative Innovators and Problem Solvers of Tomorrow

Argyros Forum, Room 209B
Mary C. Bitel, Chair, New York University, Tisch School of the Arts

 

 

11:15 am – 12:15 pm   General Sessions

Crisis Confidential

Argyros Forum, Room 209B
William Kohut, Principal, Denver School of the Arts
Kyle Wedberg, CEO & President, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts

 

STEAM Education: Finding access to Math and Science through Creative Endeavors

Argyros Forum, Room 209A
Dr. Kit Nelson, Director, Academic Studio, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts
Dr. Russell Wolfe, 12th Grade Sciences, Academic Studio, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts

 

Support and Inclusion for 2e (Twice Exceptional) Students

Argyros Forum, Room 209C
Dr. Greg Endelman, Orange County School of the Arts

 

Creating an Arts Magnet Marketing and Recruitment Plan that Works!

Beckman Hall, Room 404
Clinton McCracken, Magnet Coordinator/Art Teacher, Howard Academy of Arts
Dr. Kimberly Marlow, Director of School Choice Services, Orange County Public Schools

 

Creating a Multi-Cultural Ensemble with a Taste (Sabor) of Mariachi, Ajua!

Sandhu Residence Center, Room D
Marta O. Ocampo, Mariachi Director, Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy
Marlene Pena, Ballet Folklorico, Orange County School of the Arts

 

The Narrative Mechanics of Scripted Storytelling

Folino Theatre
Professor James Dutcher, Dodge College of Film & Media Arts, Chapman University

 

Choreographic Games

Partridge Dance Center, Studio 107
Liz Maxwell, Associate Professor, Dance Department, Chapman University

 

College and Career Readiness Programs at OCSA

Sandhu Residence Center, Room D1
Becca Freeland, Dean of Student Services, Orange County School of the Arts
Ashley Talbert, Counselor, Orange County School of the Arts
Dr. Maria Lazarova, Dean of Arts, Orange County School of the Arts

 

Safe and Effective Dance Training

Partridge Dance Center, Studio 112
Robin Kish, Associate Professor, Dance Department, Chapman University

 

12:15 pm – 1:30 pm   Lunch

Lunch on own in beautiful downtown (circle) area of Orange, CA

 

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm    General Sessions

On Your Mark, Get Set, Tableaux!

Argyros Forum, Room 209A
Darcy Blake, Teacher, English/Language Arts and French Teacher, Ladera Vista Junior High School of the Arts
Jennifer Maloney, History/Social Science Teacher, Ladera Vista Junior High School of the Arts
Jennifer Rovira, English/Language Arts and History/Social Science Teacher, Ladera Vista Junior High School of the Arts

 

Arts Education Funding: National Endowment for the Arts

Beckman Hall, Room 404
Lakita Edwards, Arts Education Specialist, National Endowment for the Arts (NEA)
Dr. Nick Nissley, Executive Director, San Diego School for the Creative and Performing Arts
Angela Powell Walker, Artistic Director, San Diego School for Creative and Performing Arts
Jeff Seibert, Grants Officer, Mayerson Foundation

 

Alternate Final: How Biology, Dance and Film Connect

Argyros Forum, Room 209B
Ellen Rosa-Taylor, Dance Chair, Idyllwild Arts Academy
Kirt Wackford, Biology faculty, Idyllwild Arts Academy

 

Creating Story that Thrives

Folino Theatre
Professor Christine Fugate, Professor, Dodge College of Film & Media Arts, Chapman University

 

Public Service Announcement:  Media that Matters

Sandhu Residence Center, Room D1
Rebecca Bullen, Media Arts Chair and Instructor, Perpich Center for Arts Education

 

The Need to Develop Socially Engaged Artists: Reimagining Your Curricular Goals and Role in the Community

Argyros Forum, Room 209C
Melinda Ronayne, Director Visual Arts, Interlochen Center for the Arts 
Megan Hildebrandt, Instructor of Visual Arts, Interlochen Center for the Arts

 

Leading for Equity in Arts Schools

Sandhu Residence Center, Room D
Aspen Burkett, Assistant Principal, Denver School of the Arts
Peter Castillo, Principal, Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy
M. Scott Tatum, Assistant Principal, Booker T. Washington HSPVA

 

Contemporary Jazz Dance Class Observation (*this session ends at 2:15 pm)

Partridge Dance Center, Studio 107
Will Johnston, Lecturer, Dance Department, Chapman University Dance Department

          

Chapman University Walking Tours

Argyros Forum, Pankey Visitor Center, First Floor 

            

2:45 pm – 3:45 pm    General Sessions 

Crisis Confidential

Argyros Forum, Room 209B
William Kohut, Principal, Denver School of the Arts
Kyle Wedberg, CEO & President, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts       

 

Devising Theatre to Tackle Tough Topics

Argyros Forum, Room 209A
Guinea Bennett Price, Theatre Conservatory Assistant Director, Booker T. Washington HSPVA
Lisa Cotie, Acting Teacher, Theatre Conservatory, Booker T. Washington HSPVA

 

Empowering Seniors: An Approach to Senior Thesis Projects

Argyros Forum, Room 209C
Karen Steele, Principal, George Washington Carver Center for Arts and Technology        
Suzanne Supplee, Department Chair, George Washington Carver Center for Arts and Technology

 

The Missing Human Element

Beckman Hall, Room 404
Johnson R. Hunt, Instructor of Visual Arts, Interlochen Center for the Arts,
Melinda Ronayne, Director Visual Arts, Interlochen Center for the Arts

 

Production Design for Narrative Movies and Television

Folino Theatre
Professor John Chichester, Professor, Dodge College of Film & Media Arts, Chapman University

 

Improving Your Community Presence

Sandhu Residence Center, Room D1
Anna Dunn, Community Arts Liaison, DeKalb School of the Arts

 

Fair Use FYI: Student Filmmakers and Copyright

Sandhu Residence Center, Room D
Charles Menzies, Orange County School of the Arts

 

Choreographic Games with Liz Maxwell

Hilbert Museum Building, Dance Annex
Liz Maxwell, Associate Professor, Dance Department, Chapman University

 

Contemporary Jazz Dance Class Observation

Partridge Dance Center, Lecturer, Dance Department, Studio 107
Will Johnston, Chapman University Dance Department

 

 

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm    Dance Practice to Enhance Leadership Skills

Partridge Dance Center: Studio 107
Julianne O'Brien, Chair, Department of Dance, Chapman University

 

 

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm   Arts In Motion Film Showcase

Folino Theatre, Chapman University

 

 

5:30 pm   Buses Depart for Hotel

 

 


FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26

Location: Segerstrom Center for the Arts

Segerstrom is located across the street from the Avenue of the Arts, Costa Mesa hotel

 

9:00 am – 11:00 am   Arts Schools Network Awards Breakfast and Ceremony

Segerstrom Center for the Arts, Samueli Theater

*Event is full. RSVP’s required for this event. 

 

11:10 am – 12:00 pm   Segerstrom Center for the Arts Docent Tour

Samueli Theater Lobby

 

12:00 pm    Conference Adjourns

  

**Please note: schedule is subject to change. For the most up-to-date and accurate schedule information, attendees are requested to use the conference web app, Sched.